13th World Puzzle Championship 2004

Individual Winners:
1. Niels Roest (Netherlands)
2. Ulrich Voigt (Germany)
3. Roger Barkan (USA)

Team Winners:
1. USA
2. Germany
3. Hungary

Reports: (to be updated)
Chris Dickson:
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

Hans Eendebak

Nick Deller

Joseph DeVincentis

Liisa Sarakontu

Tim Peeters

Wei-Hwa Huang

Japan Mini Gallery

Feniks Magazine:
Booklet Photos

Team USA
13th WPC took place in Opatija, Croatia on October 12-17 2004. Organizers did a good job to take number 13 as a theme, and you could even say they were lucky to host the 13th WPC, despite the so-said unlucky 13. There were 13 parts, 13 finalists,... and so on. Well, The Netherlands Team Captain Hans Eendebak better describes it.

8 individual parts and 4 team parts were solved in two days and USA became the Team Champion, with a very close second place to Germany and third place to Hungary. Top 13 individuals after these two days were taken to The Final Round on the third day. Top scorer Ulrich Voigt had a bye to the Semi Finals where the other 12 finalists competed in 4 groups in the Quarter Finals. 4 winners and the best second joined Ulrich at the Semi Finals. If there was a tie, scores from the previous parts were taken into account. There were 2 groups in the Semi Finals and again, 2 winners and the best second competed in the Final. Niels Roest (The Netherlands) solved 5 of the 6 puzzles and became the World Champion for the second time. Ulrich Voigt (Germany) solved 4 puzzles and became the second, Roger Barkan (USA) solved 3 puzzles and became the third individual. Niels Roest was the 9th individual at the general results but calmly solved 11 of 13 puzzles at the finals, earning his world championship.


Cihan Altay
Final Round Results
# Name   Ctr   QF SF Final
1 Niels Roest NED C3 B3 5
2 Ulrich Voigt GER - B3 4
3 Roger Barkan USA B2 A3 3
4 Zoltan Horvath HUN C2 A2 -
5 Michael Ley GER A2 A1 -
6 Sebastien Leroy BEL D3 B1 -
7 Wei-Hwa Huang USA D2 - -
8 Byron Calver CAN B2 - -
9 Stefan Gaspar SVK A2 - -
10 Pal Madarassy HUN B2 - -
11 Laszlo Osvalt UN-B C2 - -
12 Jun Ito JAP D1 - -
13 Rick Uppelschoten NED A1 - -


Letters show distinct groups and digits show the number of solved puzzles.

3 puzzles/13 minutes in QF; 4 puzzles/13 minutes in SF; 6 puzzles/26 minutes in Final.


Individual Results
#Name  Ctr  Part 1 Part 3 Part 4 Part 5 Part 7 Part 8 Part 10 Part 11 Total
PtRn PtRn PtRn PtRn PtRn PtRn PtRn PtRn
1Ulrich VoigtGER20011001921772381352956100124021034
2Michael LeyGER20011001104107861303754791315215930
3Zoltan HorvathHUN200120598621786140168607282551919
4Roger BarkanUSA12018100114111001110694895213519895
5Wei-Hwa HuangUSA136111001138272388521100154242053890
6Byron CalverCAN175560912458741058842666131877888
7Sebastien LeroyBEL2001609135472389512646483510837817
8Stefan GasparSVK1361130261363786653671547861905784
9Niels RoestNED16566091207786105891127289350784
10Pal MadarassyHUN1361120595061786115585248742004771
11Jun ItoJAP155730267531786951297454241808764
12Rick UppelschotenNED1548205986219521204956601911529745
13Laszlo OsvaltUN-B12117100186217866536705648331759743
14Tim PeetersNED99296091148723885218623483317010734
15Derek KismanCAN9535609121678690168034483316014732
16Jana TylovaCZE11222609971478610010774272813323729
17Goran VodopijaCRO973210799217786110699272813818696
18Maho YokotaJAP106246091031178675286267424214716673
19Joe DeVicentisUSA100273026713578685219016483317010672
20Robert BabilonCZE7846609931672387528901672812526665
21Zoltan NemethHUN79451001792691395126168306212526660
22Tamas CsizmaziaHUN88392059961578665368919542416513655
23Michal BornyPOL105253026112972389512783866139051648
24Laszlo Barna BernatROM11520609102127868521764648338055644
25Daisuke TakeiJAP140102059683736686047725154241905640
26J.C. NovelliFRA1201810796047835100106958661312526633
27Jonathan RivetUSA11222609663978675288034542410538630
28Bart LeemansBEL126153026882072385552983601910043629
29Petr NepovimCZE15483026555778690166168483311032626
30Andrey BogdanovRUS126151001604772386536725160197062625
31David McNeillGBR864010015952723855527742542411529618
32Tomasz KrajewskiPOL77486097629723875287056542413024614
33Marie PlatelFRA81422059733278650618328542417010609
34Alexandru SzokeROM10027609604772389016783842429546597
35David SavittCAN81425024555778655527838601913024587
36Kamer AlyanakyanTUR62663026723372386536911278611032580
37Pawel KiatkowskiUN-A7257609101137866536911242426068569
38Cihan AltayTUR8938302663447864073965306213519561
39Sanda Reic-TomasCRO814230267135486060476662661313519557
40Wouter SimonsBEL992930267233486065368721365311529552
41Georgios PapoutsisGER73543026812578655529112365310538549
42Dalibor GrdanCRO735430269019486060479310424211032546
43Nicholas DellerGBR64632059624578660477838483313519545
44Marian KrausGER114212059782766549016813342424077531
45Michal KarwanskiPOL1271420593771665480264686424210538523
46Petr VejchodaCZE97323026456578670336071365310043516
47Nicholas GardnerGBR86406096441486045688034247010538512
48Takeya SaikachiJAP587030264366723880266365247014017510
49Pierre DehornoyFRA4278302668377865061774266139546506
50Jan BeelenNED72573026772830747033823054248552500
51Andreas BolotaROM735410798524605750617350306211032491
52Philippe NiederkornBEL9535302647647865552823024708055491
53Andrej IvankovCRO63652059644172389016587360195569482
54Juha HyvonenFIN606830266047366870338426365310538481
55Sebastien BensoFRA7257205949627864073823042429546478
56Zdenek VodickaUN-B6068302658547866536754730627062466
57Deyan RazsadovUN97323026762972386536498342423581466
58Daday HunorROM6463107943667867528676136538552458
59Peter HudakSVK98313026327566545061725166134077454
60Olga LeontievaRUS7552205960477866536774242423581452
61Ivan GrishchenkoRUS7650302636727238604794830625073448
62Milan ChudySVK7552609654030745552597224707361441
63Metin OrselTUR6760502436727864568901630623581431
64Istvan PrezenskyUN-R102262059614642665552478548335569430
65Guy Van HooveldUN-B4975302638707864073557742429546427
66Alexey OleshovRUS577220592085307485218328187711032423
67Gary ShermanCAN457630266441307450616168365310043416
68Jan FarkasSVK66613026496236685552715436536565408
69Alan O'DonnellGBR76503026595236683079872118775569391
70Liisa SarakontuFIN77483026337424815061744930626565383
71Huseyin KayabasiTUR12883026426854594568852436537857382
72Dragan TolomanoskiBiH65622059278160573079695836537558382
73Zafer SayUN-A62663026585418836536547842425073379
74Lorincz EmericUN-R95352059148736683079882018777558376
75Andrei NicusanUN-R40802059565648603079636518777558350
76Marcin KrasuskiPOL50733026307718834568921124705569344
77Rajesh KumarIND58703026297930744568488430626565335
78Eeva TerasvuoriFIN78463026317630744073577418773581319
79Jouni SarkijarviFIN36831079526048603079793748331588318
80Aditya UtturwarIND45761079268242661087537924708552295
81Adnan SpahicBiH38822059535918835061567618773087283
82Christopher DicksonUN-B2785302624847862586458712844077281
83Semsudin MuminovicBiH32842059138836683578508224707062280
84Cacuci Stelian-RaduUN-R507310794069688555257746883880262
85Prateek AgrawalIND25861079307730741087656318774575233
86Rajib BorahIND4179090258312873079528012844575217
87Jaanus LaidnaUN-A3981205910896884073448812843581206
88Michael RiemannUN-A1687107915861883307943896883581173
89Dzavid DautbegovicBiH10891079297924811087518112841588161
90Zijadin HasaniUN09010798900901087429009009070


Team Results
#TeamPart 1 Part 2 Part 3 Part 4 Part 5 Part 6 Part 7 Part 8 Part 9 Part 10 Part 11 Part 12 Total
PtRn PtRn PtRn PtRn PtRn PtRn PtRn PtRn PtRn PtRn PtRn PtRn
1USA468 5800 1290 1416 1328 1200 1355 4364 1368 11251 2615 326 34481
2Germany587 1740 4250 2355 4294 6120 18410 2342 4488 2269 1537 50 94392
3Hungary503 3700 7160 9311 7325 2170 4415 1303 10428 4243 3745 10 94303
4Netherlands490 4800 1170 7397 2275 9160 6380 3354 3376 10234 5463 80 94099
5Canada396 8588 12200 4364 3273 10120 18300 8303 10580 1210 8577 4104 14015
6Japan459 6708 6140 12289 10264 12180 3310 7294 12448 3174 12657 20 93923
7Czech Republic441 7800 1180 6290 8306 5160 6335 5288 15388 7228 6468 70 93884
8Belgium520 2648 10150 10342 5270 11160 6270 12331 5388 7203 10403 110 93685
9Romania352 11700 7140 12290 8288 7160 6300 8294 12388 7156 14370 1426 33464
10Croatia314 14660 990 18317 6246 14160 6320 6316 8236 19240 4438 978 23415
11France315 13740 480 19250 13317 3140 15240 13311 9268 15228 6485 60 93374
12Great Britain312 15520 15210 3244 14234 15160 6190 18322 7408 6144 16410 100 93154
13Poland359 10580 13140 12255 12228 16160 6295 10286 16268 15186 11380 120 93137
14Turkey230 19640 11140 12213 15282 8140 15195 16362 2248 18174 12358 1626 33008
15Russia334 12552 14170 7176 18252 13160 6275 11326 6348 13150 15265 170 93008
16Slovakia375 9308 20150 10282 11210 17190 2225 14273 17368 11204 9368 1526 32979
17United Nations B257 17360 18190 5206 16312 4140 15195 16245 19428 4132 17380 120 92845
18United Nations R287 16440 1670 20171 20132 20165 5170 20255 18308 1490 20243 1826 32357
19Finland251 18420 17100 17176 18138 18120 18190 18294 12152 21132 17220 200 92193
20United Nations A189 20348 19120 16184 17120 21160 6200 15232 20268 15102 19180 220 92103
21Bosnia and Herzegovina145 22160 2270 20122 21138 18120 18125 21226 21228 2090 20190 210 91614
22India169 21280 2150 22110 22114 2240 2295 22218 2280 2284 22240 1926 31506

Part 1: Classical Puzzles - Individual - 13 puzzles - 91 minutes
Part 2: Assorted Puzzles - Team - 13 puzzles - 39 minutes
Part 3: Medley - Individual - 4 connected puzzles - 26 minutes
Part 4: Memories, Memories... - Individual - 13 puzzles (in the types of past WPCs) - 91 minutes
Part 5: Sprint - Individual - 13 puzzles (Arithmetical operations) - 39 minutes
Part 6: Jigsaw Puzzle - Team - 8 puzzles - 52 minutes
Part 7: Pentominoes & Arrows - Individual - 13 puzzles - 91 minutes
Part 8: Optimizers - Individual - 3 puzzles - 39 minutes
Part 9: Connecting Link - Team - 13 puzzles - 26 minutes
Part 10: Sprint II - Individual - 13 puzzles (Mastermind) - 39 minutes
Part 11: Innovative - Individual - 13 puzzles - 91 minutes
Part 12: Card Composition - Team - 1 puzzle - 26 minutes